Print

D22 OSSTF Student Awards


Excellence In Education Banquet

 The EIE Banquet was held on Tuesday, May 30th at the Doubletree Fallsview Resort Spa and Lodge in Niagara Falls. One student from each District 22 Secondary School was honoured in the presence of their parents and a special teacher, with speeches and mementos from DSBN and OSSTF. Their photographs and accomplishments will appear on the DSBN website. 

2016-17 Award Winners:
A.N. Myer S.S. - Natali Li
Beamsville District S.S. - Krithika Srikantha
DSBN Academy - Zachary Harrietha
E.L. Crossley S.S. - Sydney Zides
Eden H.S. - Eva Ren
Fort Erie S.S. - Kaitlyn Reimer
Governor Simcoe S.S. - Sama Nanayakkara
Grimsby S.S. - Tori Waite
Laura Secord S.S. - Rachel DeGasperis
Lifetime Learning Centre - Sharon Leon 
Port Colborne H.S. - Hollie Sonnenberg
Ridgeway Crystal-Beach H.S. - Quynn Gilmour
St. Catharines Collegiate - Laurene Carter
Sir Winston Churchill S.S. - Madison Greenough
South Lincoln H.S. - Noah Desruisseaux
Stamford Collegiate - Egan Henderson
Thorold S.S. - Ashraf Raji
Welland Eastdale S.S. - Kassy Sparks
Welland Centennial S.S. - Karling Luciani
Westlane S.S. - Kunj Patel 

D22 Status of Women Recognition Awards

Three female students in the District School Board of Niagara will be awarded at Graduation the Status of Women Leadership Recognition Award. In order to receive this award, the recipients must be graduating female students who have been accepted into a post secondary program and who have distinguished themselves through personal achievement, community service, school leadership and has conducted themselves as role models to their peers. 

2016-17 Award Winners are:    
Olivia Lammers, South Lincoln H.S.
Sama Nanayakkara, Governor Simcoe S.S.
Laurene Carter, St. Catharines Collegiate 

Peter Kormos Memorial Award for Social Justice

The Peter Kormost Memorial Award is a deserving student who has demonstrated leadership and a contribution to further social justice in their school and/or community, and will be pursuing post-secondary education immediately after graduation.

2016-17 Award Winner:
Sama Narayakkara, Governor Simcoe S.S.

OSSTF D22 Niagara Student Bursary

The winning candidates at each Secondary School have demonstrated responsible citizenship and social awareness within the school/community, not just academic achievement, and are planning to pursue post-secondary education in the year following graduation. 

2016-17 Award Winners:
A.N. Myer S.S. - Valerie Jeanneret
Alternative Education - Lindsey Sharp
Beamsville District S.S. - Virginia Turner
DSBN Academy - Makay Bissonnette
E.L. Crossley S.S. - Emma Roszell
Eden H.S. - Madison Willick
Fort Erie S.S. - Kalden Anderson
Governor Simcoe S.S. - Kahlan Woodhouse
Grimsby S.S. - Miles Lambert
Laura Secord S.S. - Mercy Achan
Lifetime Learning Centre - Brendon Conlon
Port Colborne H.S. - Cameron Lacelle
Ridgeway Crystal-Beach H.S. - Bryce Bailey
St. Catharines Collegiate - Sydney Butler
Sir Winston Churchill S.S. - Gracelyn Blundell
South Lincoln H.S. - Cloey Lumburner
Stamford Collegiate - Oceana Laidlaw
Thorold S.S. - Ashraf Raji
Welland Eastdale S.S. - Dakota Jackman
Welland Centennial S.S. - Sandra Graves
Westlane S.S. - Jasim Khan

 OSSTF Student Achievement Awards

 This year's theme was "#MirrorMirror"

2016-17 Award Winners:
Madison Duck - South Lincoln H.S. - District & Regional Winner
Ella Hancock - E.L. Crossley S.S. - District Winner
Kaitlyn Reimer - Fort Erie S.S. - District Winner
Emmah Farrell - Eden H.S. - District Winner

 CONGRATULATIONS TO ALL!

Print

District Annual General Meeting

The OSSTF District 22 Annual Meeting was held on Wednesday, May 17th with over 95 TBU and OTBU delegates in attendance.

Elections were held and the newly elected 2017-19 TBU Executive members are:

Lisa Etienne -  District/TBU President
Shannon Smith - Vice President of TBU Protective Services
Mike Breaton - Vice President of TBU Council Services
Brad Barter - Recording Secretary
David Harrington - District/TBU Treasurer 

...and the newly elected 2017-19 OTBU Executive members are:

Laura McAllister - President/Chief Negotiator
David Kennedy - Treasurer and Health & Safety Officer
Chelsea Wilcox -  Secretary and Educational Services Officer

The District Annual Meeting and Annual General Meetings of District 22 Niagara is the supreme decision-making body of the Federation. Over 100 delegates from across the Niagara Region attend to pass motions, vote on positions and policy, and adopt the budgets. If you are interested in attending please contact your Branch President, as each branch has an allowable number of delegates allowed. 

Below are links to the Bargaining Unit Minutes to be submitted for approval to the 2018 District Annual Meeting.

2017 TBU Annual General Meeting Minutes

2017 OTBU Annual General Meeting Minutes